Translate

Monday, December 30, 2019

Not Pakistan, Afghanistan or Bangladesh, Most Refugees Come From These Countries in India

https://www.justtodaylife.com/2019/12/not-pakistan-afghanistan-or-bangladesh.html
Refugees

 Abstract 
Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh not named in the number of refugees coming from other countries in India
UNHRC Report Claims

The Citizenship Act 2019 (CAA), recently passed by Parliament, has made the rules for granting citizenship of India to minorities of three countries easier. These three countries are Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. Of course a large number of Refugee come to India from these countries. But according to the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR - Refugees), none of these three countries is also in the top three in terms of refugees in India.

Then which are the countries from which the maximum number of refugees come to India? How many refugees are there in India from those countries? Which place in the world does India have more or less than Pakistan in terms of the number of refugees? Which country has the largest number of refugees in India? Who are called refugees? Read the answers to all these questions?

Who are the Refugees

According to UNHCR - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 'Refugees are people who are forced to leave their country and move to another country for reasons such as war, violence or any form of torture. Huh.' But there is also the process of getting refugee status.

To obtain this status, people seeking refuge in other countries have to prove the reasons stated in the definition of refugee. For this, people seeking shelter (Asylum Seekers) apply to the government of that country to get shelter. They do not even get refugee status until their application is accepted.

First of all, we are telling you which countries have the highest number of refugees worldwide. Also know how many refugees are there in India worldwide.

Countries How many refugees from that country in other countries

Syria 63,24,551

Afghanistan 26,76,619

South Sudan 22,85,257

Myanmar 10,96,213

Somalia 9,49,487

India 9,601

Total 2,01,17,541

* Although the number of refugees of India worldwide is 9,601, but there are about 52 thousand Indians who have applied for asylum in different countries, on which no decision has been made so far.

Which country has the highest number of Indian refugees

Reports state that most Indians take refuge in North America. After this, Canada's name comes in second place.

Number of Indian refugees in America - 6,110

Number of Indian refugees in Canada - 1,457

Refugees and India-Pakistan

Now we are telling you that in which place India and Pakistan are in the matter of giving shelter to people of other countries in the world? Statistics show that in terms of population ratio, the burden of refugees in India is slightly lower than others.

How many refugees from another country there

Turkey 36,81,685

Pakistan 14,04,019

Uganda 11,65,653

Sudan 10,78,287

Germany 10,63,837

India 1,95,891

Which country has the highest number of refugees from India

These are the top 3 countries from where the maximum number of people coming from have got refugee status in India.

China - 1,08,008

Sri Lanka - 60,802

Myanmar - 18,813

How many got refugee status in India in 2018

Applicants pending cases in early 2018 - 10,519

How many applications were received during 2018 - 8,411

How many applicants received positive feedback - 1,728

How many applications were rejected - 1,332

How many applications closed - 3,913

Cases pending at the end of 2018 - 11,957

If seen, in a year, less than 10% of the people who came to India from other countries applied for asylum, got refugee status.

How many Indians got refugee status in other countries in 2018

Applicants pending cases in early 2018 - 40,189

How many applications were received during 2018 - 29,169

How many applicants received positive feedback - 2,133

How many applications were rejected - 7,781

How many applications closed - 4,179

Cases pending at the end of 2018 - 51,812

That is, in one year, less than three percent of the Indians who applied for asylum in different countries of the world were given refugee status.

Which country gave refugee status to Indians the most in 2018

America - 1,531

Canada - 280

Italy - 120

UK - 68

Australia - 51

 

America is definitely in the first place in this list, but in 2018, the maximum number of applications made by Indians in this country for shelter were also rejected.

** All the above figures are based on UNHCR report till end of 2018. It only mentions refugees and asylum seekers. Not about legal or illegal migrants. Actual figures may be more, whose complete information is not available. Because India has not signed the Convention regarding the status of refugees.